State v. Clements ( 2021 )
[…] testify as to events occurring in the jury room during deliberations is a serious step. That
    step is to be undertaken only for just cause. The procedure should never be utilized as a
    fishing trip upon a losing party's hope that jury misconduct might surface if the jurors
    could be questioned under oath. The burden is upon the party seeking an order to recall
    the jurors to show the necessity for the order. [Citation omitted.]"
    Further, the information that jurors can supply on recall is limited by statute.
    K.S.A. 60-441 states:
    "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict or an indictment no evidence
    shall be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon
    the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or
    indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."
    This prohibition on peeking into a juror's mind is balanced against the hard reality
    of the physical world which is addressed in K.S.A. 60-444, which states in part:
    "This article shall not be construed to (a) exempt a juror from testifying as a