State v. Clements ( 2021 )
[…] G.S. Clements wanted to impeach J.E. on the issue of pregnancies with medical records
    which showed that she told providers that she had not been sexually active, that she was
    not pregnant, and that she had not been pregnant.
    The State responded that K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5502 prohibited the admission of
    this evidence as previous sexual conduct. The trial court correctly ruled that Clements
    had not complied with the procedural requirements for introducing the evidence and,
    therefore, it could not be admitted.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5502(b) requires that a defendant move the court to admit
    previous sexual conduct evidence, stating as follows:
    "[E]vidence of the complaining witness' previous sexual conduct with any person
    including the defendant shall not be admissible, and no reference shall be made thereto in
    any proceeding before the court, except under the following conditions: The defendant
    shall make a written motion to the court to admit evidence or testimony concerning the
    previous sexual conduct of the complaining witness. The motion shall be made at least
    seven days before the commencement of the proceeding unless that requirement is
    waived by the court. The motion shall state the nature of such evidence or testimony and
    its relevancy and shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which an offer of proof of the
    previous sexual conduct of the complaining witness is stated."
    16
    Here, trial was set for Monday, June 17, 2017. The trial court held a hearing on
    Friday, June 14, 2017, to address any pending motions. At the hearing, for the first time,
    Clements asked to introduce recordings of police interviews in which J.E. discusses