Davis v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Davis cites State v. Overstreet, 
    288 Kan. 1
    , Syl. ¶ 3, 
    200 P.3d 427
     (2009), wherein
    the court held that the "specific intent required to be proved for conviction on a
    premeditated first-degree murder charge is premeditation. Therefore, under K.S.A. 21-
    3205(1), a person guilty of aiding and abetting a premeditated first-degree murder must
    9
    be found, beyond a reasonable doubt, to have had the requisite premeditation to murder
    the victim." This was essentially a restatement of what was contained in K.S.A. 21-
    3205(1)—now K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5210(a)—which states that "[a] person is
    criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person, acting with the
    mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises, hires, counsels or
    procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in committing the
    conduct constituting the crime." In order to prove that Davis was guilty of attempted first-
    degree murder under an aiding and abetting theory, the State was required to prove that
    Davis premeditated the crime and aided his son in its commission. See K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 21-5402(a)(1); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5210(a).