State v. Castillo ( 2021 )
[…] Castillo argues on appeal that the district court allowed two instances of prior
    crimes evidence in violation of K.S.A. 60-455. First, he challenges the admission of
    Deputy Dobler's testimony that his prior contact with Castillo was "distinct." Second, he
    asserts that the State admitted prior crimes evidence through Deputy Johnson's body
    camera video which "demonstrat[ed] that Mr. Castillo was previously pulled over for a
    traffic violation where drug paraphernalia was confiscated from his car."
    5
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455 provides:
    "(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person
    committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such
    person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the
    person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion."
    "Under the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, evidence of prior crimes or
    civil wrongs cannot be admitted to prove a criminal defendant's propensity to commit the
    charged crime, but it can be 'admissible when relevant to prove some other material
    fact.'" State v.