Hopkins v. Great Plains Manufacturing ( 2021 )
[…] But Great Plains does not dispute that
    general principle, nor did the district court hold otherwise. No one argues that if
    compensation under the Act is not recoverable, Hopkins should still be barred from
    pursuing his civil action. Rather, the dispute in this appeal is whether compensation for
    Hopkins' ongoing back problems was recoverable under the Act.
    7
    In 2011, the Act was amended to provide that for an injury by accident to arise out
    of and in the course of employment, the accident must be "the prevailing factor causing
    the injury." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii). According to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-
    508(g), the prevailing factor causing the injury means "the primary factor, in relation to
    any other factor." A separate provision of the Act provides that "[a]n injury is not
    compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting
    condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-
    508(f)(2). Hopkins argues that under these provisions, his claim for his ongoing medical
    care and disability was not recoverable under the Act as a matter of law because his
    injury resulted from the aggravation his preexisting back condition.