Williams v. Ice Masters ( 2021 )
[…] summary judgment. Route 92 does not cite to any controlling authority, but its chief
    complaint appears to be that neither Butler nor CCI provided any affidavits with their
    motions. In contrast, Route 92 points out that it provided 51 exhibits which included
    affidavits, deposition testimony, and documents from discovery in its opposition.
    Overlooking Route 92's incongruent comparison, the inclusion of affidavits is not the
    standard to determine if the threshold standard for summary judgment was met. K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 60-256(c)(2) states summary judgment may be granted "if the pleadings, the
    discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits or declarations show that
    there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law." The defendants included ample documentation for the
    district court to consider. Whether the district court was correct in granting summary
    judgment we will discuss later.
    B.     Kansas Supreme Court Rule 141/Admissibility of Route 92's evidence