Wilmington Savings Fund Society v. Campbell ( 2021 )
[…] ruling. Essentially, the courts must give the nonmoving party the benefit of any disputed
    facts and any reasonable inferences drawn from the facts. If the moving party is entitled
    to judgment as a matter of law on that review of the record, then summary judgment
    properly may be entered. See Estate of Randolph v. City of Wichita, 
    57 Kan. App. 2d 686
    ,
    689-90, 
    459 P.3d 802
    , rev. denied 
    312 Kan. 891
     (2020). The issue here turns on the
    application of K.S.A. 60-241(a) to the undisputed facts and, thus, presents a question of
    law.
    In pertinent part, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-241 provides:
    "(a) Voluntary dismissal. (1) By the plaintiff. (A) Without a court order. Subject
    to subsection (e) of K.S.A. 60-223, K.S.A. 60-223a and K.S.A. 60-223b, and
    amendments thereto, and any applicable state statute, the plaintiff may dismiss an action
    without a court order by filing:
    (i) A notice of dismissal before the opposing party serves either an answer or a
    motion for summary judgment; or
    (ii) a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared. When the
    dismissal is by stipulation, the clerk of the court must enter an order of dismissal as a
    matter of course.
    (B) Effect. Unless the notice or stipulation states otherwise, the dismissal is
    without prejudice. But if the plaintiff previously dismissed any federal- or state-court
    action based on or including the same claim, a notice of dismissal operates as an
    adjudication on the merits.
    (2) By court order; effect. Except as provided in paragraph (1), an action may be
    dismissed at the plaintiff's request only by court order, on terms that the court considers
    proper. If a defendant has pleaded a counterclaim before being served with the plaintiff's
    motion to dismiss, the action may be dismissed over the defendant's objection only if the
    counterclaim can remain pending for independent adjudication. Unless the order states
    otherwise, a dismissal under this paragraph is without prejudice."
    4
    On appeal, Wilmington Savings submits the district court erred in concluding the
    dismissal order ending the second foreclosure action effectively operated as a notice of
    dismissal and, therefore, amounted to an adjudication on the merits. We agree with