State v. Sims ( 2021 )
[…] or revoked on that date. The State presented this evidence without objection from Sims.
    Then, after the State rested its case, Sims argued for the first time that the evidence
    should be excluded because Thompson did not properly stop his vehicle.
    Under K.S.A. 22-3216, a motion to suppress illegally seized evidence shall be
    made before trial and in writing, stating facts showing that the search and seizure was
    unlawful. Sims should have filed such a motion if he wanted to suppress the evidence in
    his case, but he never did so. But K.S.A. 22-3216(3) states that "the court in its discretion
    may entertain the motion at the trial." It appears the district court entertained Sims'
    motion to suppress at the bench trial because the court addressed the motion on its merits
    and found that Thompson had reasonable grounds to make the stop because Sims' vehicle
    touched the fog line at least twice.