In re R.C. ( 2021 )
[…] i.e., by clear and convincing evidence, that the parents' right should be terminated."' In re
    K.H., 
    56 Kan. App. 2d 1135
    , 1139, 
    444 P.3d 354
     (2019). In reviewing a district court's
    decision based on a clear and convincing evidence standard, "an appellate court does not
    weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions
    of fact." 56 Kan. App. 2d at 1139 (citing In re B.D.-Y., 
    286 Kan. 686
    , 705, 
    187 P.3d 594
    [2008]).
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b) and (c) list several factors that a district court shall
    consider in making a finding of unfitness. In this appeal, the district court's findings align
    with subsections (b)(3) ("the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of
    such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical,
    mental or emotional needs of the child") and (c)(3) ("failure to carry out a reasonable plan
    approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into the parental
    home").
    There are also certain circumstances that establish a presumption of unfitness. In