In re R.C. ( 2021 )
[…] disorder, depression, anxiety, and ADHD, Mother did not regularly obtain mental health
    services at Pawnee Mental Health Center and, as a result, was discharged due to too
    many missed appointments.
    10
    In summary, there was clear and convincing evidence to support the district court's
    finding that Mother failed to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed
    toward the integration of R.C. into Mother's home, and this failure was unlikely to change
    in the foreseeable future.
    PRESUMPTION OF UNFITNESS BASED ON PRIOR FINDING OF UNFITNESS
    (K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271[a][1])
    The district court also found a statutory presumption of unfitness as described in
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(1). That statute provides:
    "(a) It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60-414, and amendments
    thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent
    unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes by clear and convincing evidence,
    that:
    "(1) A parent has previously been found to be an unfit parent in proceedings
    under K.S.A. [2020 Supp.] 38-2266 et seq., and amendments thereto, or comparable
    proceedings under the laws of another jurisdiction."
    Upon a finding of a statutory presumption of unfitness by clear and convincing
    evidence the burden of proof shifts to the parent. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(b) provides:
    "The burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a
    preponderance of the evidence. In the absence of proof that the parent is presently fit and
    able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit and able to care for the child in the
    foreseeable future, the court shall terminate parental rights in proceedings pursuant to
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2266 et seq., and amendments thereto."
    The district court ruled that the State had proven by clear and convincing evidence
    that Mother was previously found to be an unfit parent. The district court also found that
    11
    Mother had not rebutted the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of evidence. In