In re R.C. ( 2021 )
[…] home").
    There are also certain circumstances that establish a presumption of unfitness. In
    this appeal, the district court found that two presumptions were applicable: (1) Mother
    had previously been found unfit in a termination of parental rights proceeding, K.S.A.
    4
    2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(1); and (2) R.C. had been in an out-of-home placement for over a
    year and Mother had substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable
    plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of R.C. in her home, K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5).
    Procedurally, once a presumption is established, "[t]he burden of proof is on the
    parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 38-2271(b). If the parent fails to provide evidence that he or she "is presently
    fit and able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit and able to care for the child
    in the foreseeable future," then the district court must terminate the person's parental
    rights. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(b).
    In summary, in this case the district court found four statutory grounds of unfitness
    to justify terminating Mother's parental rights to R.C. On appeal, however, Mother only