In re R.C. ( 2021 )
[…] Considering the totality of the testimony and
    exhibits presented at the termination hearing, there was clear and convincing evidence
    that Mother's use of narcotic or dangerous drugs was of such duration or nature as to
    render her unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of R.C.
    now or in the foreseeable future. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3). This factor alone
    justified termination of Mother's parental rights.
    FAILURE TO CARRY OUT A REASONABLE PLAN DIRECTED TOWARD FAMILY
    INTEGRATION
    (K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269[c][3])
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3) lists the following factor as another basis for a
    finding of parental unfitness: "failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the
    court directed toward the integration of the child into the parental home." At the
    conclusion of the termination hearing, the district court ruled that "Mother has failed to
    carry out a reasonable plan this Court approved which was directed toward the
    reintegration of the child into the [M]other's home." Upon our review of the record, we