In re R.C. ( 2021 )
[…] Mother filed a timely appeal.
    INTRODUCTION
    We begin the analysis with a summary of Kansas law pertaining to child in need
    of care proceedings and our appellate standard of review.
    If a child has been adjudicated a child in need of care, a court may terminate
    parental rights "when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is
    3
    unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly
    for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(a). After making a finding of unfitness, the court must
    consider whether the termination is in the best interests of the child. K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    38-2269(g)(1). In making this determination, the court must "give primary consideration
    to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-
    2269(g)(1).
    When an appellate court reviews a district court's termination of parental rights, it
    considers "'whether, after review of all the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to