In re R.C. ( 2021 )
[…] alternative ground on appeal, an appellate court may decline to address the appellant's
    challenge to the district court's ruling. National Bank of Andover v. Kansas Bankers
    Surety Co., 
    290 Kan. 247
    , 280, 
    225 P.3d 707
     (2010). However, given the importance of
    the parental termination order and the substantial evidence supporting the four grounds
    for termination found by the district court, we will individually address the four grounds
    upon which the district court based its order.
    5
    USE OF INTOXICATING LIQUORS OR DANGEROUS DRUGS
    (K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269[b][3])
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) lists the following factor as a basis for a finding
    of parental unfitness: "the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of
    such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical,
    mental or emotional needs of the child."
    In this case, the district court explicitly found this factor warranted parental
    termination. The district court stated that Mother "continue[d] to use narcotic and
    dangerous drugs to such a duration and of such a nature the mother [was] unable to care
    for the child."