State v. Towner ( 2021 )
[…] he reasonably believes such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to
    himself from the person's imminent use of unlawful force. Reasonable belief requires
    both a belief by defendant and the existence of facts that would persuade a reasonable
    person to that belief.
    "When use of force is permitted as self-defense there is no requirement to
    retreat."
    14
    Towner requested at the instruction conference that the phrase "or [in] defense of
    another" be added to this instruction. He relies on K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222,
    subparagraph (b) in particular, for support. The statute provides:
    "(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
    extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
    force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
    use of unlawful force.
    "(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
    described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
    third person."