State v. Towner ( 2021 )
[…] claim the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. Rather, he claims that (1)
    the evidence presented at the hearing on his immunity motion was insufficient to justify
    the district court denying relief, (2) the district court applied the wrong standard in
    denying the motion, and (3) he never should have been tried for shooting John Sr. and for
    shooting and killing John Jr.
    The Statutory and Case Authority
    The statutory foundation for Towner's claim of immunity is found in two statutes:
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222 and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5231. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    21-5222(a):
    2
    "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it
    appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is
    necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of
    unlawful force."
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(b):
    "A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in
    subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is
    necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third
    person."
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5231(a): "A person who uses force which . . . is justified
    pursuant to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222 . . . is immune from criminal prosecution . . . for
    the use of such force."
    In the face of a claim of immunity from prosecution, "A prosecutor may