State v. Lowery ( 2022 )
[…] Buehler-May, 
    279 Kan. at 381
    .
    In Kansas, it is "a defense to a prosecution under any statute that the defendant, as
    a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the culpable mental state required as an
    element of the crime charged. Mental disease or defect is not otherwise a defense."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5209. To present the defense at trial, however, a defendant must
    serve written notice of their intent to argue that they lacked the requisite mental state
    element due to a mental disease or defect with the prosecuting attorney and the court.
    K.S.A. 22-3219(1). That notice "must be served and filed before trial and not more than
    30 days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the information or indictment." K.S.A. 22-
    3219(1). A district court may permit a later filed notice for "good cause shown." K.S.A.
    22-3219(1). The statute applies "whenever a defendant seeks to prove lack of the required
    mental state as a result of a mental disease or defect." Maestas, 298 Kan. at 782.