State v. Gaskill ( 2022 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) State v.
    Valdiviezo-Martinez, 
    313 Kan. 614
    , 627, 
    486 P.3d 1256
     (2021) (citing State v. Gainer,
    
    227 Kan. 670
    , 672-73, 
    608 P.2d 968
     [1980]).
    The moving violation of speeding is committed when every element occurs. Under
    K.A.R. 92-52-9(a)(1)(Q) a "moving violation" includes violating the "[m]aximum speed
    limits" permitted under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1558. See K.A.R. 92-52-9(a)(1)(Q)
    ("'Moving violation' means a conviction for violating . . . [a]ny of the following Kansas
    Statutes . . . K.S.A. 8-1555 through K.S.A. 8-1560b"); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1558
    (delineating "[m]aximum speed limits"). And under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1558(a), "the
    limits specified" by the statute "or established as authorized by law shall be maximum
    lawful speeds, and no person shall operate a vehicle at a speed in excess of such
    maximum limits." (Emphasis added.)
    The plain language of the relevant statutes provides that when a person is
    operating a vehicle in excess of the maximum speed limit, that person violates K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 8-1558, which qualifies as a moving violation under K.A.R. 92-52-
    9(a)(1)(Q).