State v. Leija ( 2022 )
[…] review to determine whether an instruction was legally appropriate. State v. Johnson, 
    304 Kan. 924
    , 931, 
    376 P.3d 70
     (2016). Courts should determine whether there was sufficient
    evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant or the requesting party, that
    12
    would have supported the instruction. State v. Williams, 
    303 Kan. 585
    , 598-99, 
    363 P.3d 1101
     (2016).
    Leija argues that he believed he could lawfully possess firearms and this belief
    was a defense to his conviction for criminal possession of a firearm. K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
    21-5207 states:
    "(b) A person's reasonable belief that such person's conduct does not constitute a
    crime is a defense if:
    ....
    (4) such person acts in reliance upon an official interpretation of the statute,
    regulation or order defining the crime made by a public officer or agency legally
    authorized to interpret such statute."
    Leija was convicted of domestic battery in 2014. Then, in 2015, the trial court