State v. Moore ( 2022 )
[…] Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, make credibility determinations, or resolve
    conflicting evidence. White v. State, 
    308 Kan. 491
    , 504, 
    421 P.3d 718
     (2018).
    9
    From the record it is clear the district court considered the facts and the jury's
    finding to conclude there were substantial and compelling reasons to depart. In doing so,
    the district court complied with the requirement that it make findings supporting its
    reasons for the departure on the record. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6815(a) (district court
    required to "'state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling
    reasons for the departure'"); Blackmon, 285 Kan. at 729. For those reasons, the district
    court made a reasoned decision to reimpose the upward departure according to the
    applicable law.
    Finally, Moore contends that his sentence was disproportionate compared to