State v. Wilson ( 2022 )
[…] the Crawford factors. Wilson does not directly respond to the State's argument that the
    district court violated the notice provisions of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6817(a)(3), and he
    makes no claim that the State's argument is not preserved for appeal.
    When a court convicts a defendant of a crime subject to the revised Kansas
    Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA), the court must impose the presumptive sentence
    provided in the KSGA unless the court finds "substantial and compelling reasons to
    impose a departure sentence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6815(a). The district court must
    "state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for
    the departure." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6815(a).
    "Substantial" means something with substance that is real, not imagined, nor
    ephemeral. "Compelling" means that the facts of the case force the district court to
    abandon the status quo and grant an exception to the standard sentencing guidelines. State