State v. Wilson ( 2022 )
[…] durational departure." We will first address whether the district court gave adequate
    notice of its intent to depart, followed by whether the district court erred in finding
    substantial and compelling reasons to grant the departure.
    6
    Notice of intent to depart
    Wilson did not move the district court for a durational departure; the district court
    granted the departure sua sponte. The district court may grant a departure without a
    motion from either party provided it gives proper notice of its intent to do so. See K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 21-6817(a)(3) ("If the court decides to depart on its own volition . . . the court
    shall notify all parties of its intent and allow reasonable time for either party to respond if
    requested. The notice shall state the type of departure intended by the court and the
    reasons and factors relied upon."). The district court's notice of its intention to depart
    must be reasonable. "At a minimum, this means it must be provided at such a time and
    with such specificity that the defendant and the State have a fair opportunity to marshal