Loyd v. Rural Water Dist. No. 2, Jefferson County, Kansas ( 2022 )
[…] 50-634(e), a provision of the KCPA. 54 Kan. App. 2d at 574. The trial court denied the
    request for attorney fees, and the Richardsons later appealed.
    On appeal, the Richardsons argued that the trial court erred when it denied their
    request for attorney fees. This court addressed both of Richardsons' attorney fees
    theories. First, this court noted that costs typically mean fees and charges of the court and
    that attorney fees are generally not included in the costs of an action. 54 Kan. App. 2d at
    576. Nevertheless, under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-2003(9) attorney fees may be considered
    "'[s]uch other charges as are by statute authorized to be taxed as costs.'" 
    54 Kan. App. 2d 8
    at 576. Thus, "[a] party who accepts an offer of judgment may recover attorney fees as
    costs if the relevant statute or other authority defines costs to include attorney fees." 54
    Kan. App. 2d at 576-77.