State v. Reed ( 2022 )
[…] him, as well as Gonzalez-Rook's testimony that Reed had his hands on Creollo's
    windowsill, that Reed and Creollo shouted at each other during the altercation, and that
    Reed refused to leave despite Gonzalez-Rook's attempts to physically remove him from
    11
    the argument. Based on this full body of evidence, a fact-finder could reasonably
    conclude that Reed bore responsibility for damaging Creollo's key.
    We next turn our attention to the mens rea question Reed raised. The State
    correctly points out that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(i) defines "knowingly" as follows:
    "(i) A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of
    such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such
    person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A
    person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's
    conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to
    cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability
    requirement is expressed as 'knowingly,' 'known,' or 'with knowledge' are general intent
    crimes."
    This court clarified the mens rea element of the criminal damage to property
    statute in In re D.A., 
    40 Kan. App. 2d 878
    , 892, 
    197 P.3d 849
     (2008). The case involved
    juveniles convicted of burglary and criminal damage to property following the