State v. Applegate ( 2022 )
[…] impose a lesser term of probation, Applegate concedes that she received a presumptive
    sentence of probation—a term of probation of up to 18 months. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    21-6804(a) (stating presumptive sentence of nondrug grid box 8-I is probation).
    Applegate also acknowledges that her sentence resulted from a plea agreement, which the
    sentencing court approved on the record. This court lacks jurisdiction to review either a
    presumptive sentence or a sentence resulting from a plea agreement approved by the
    district court. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) (stating this court lacks jurisdiction
    to review "[a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime"); K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2) (stating this court lacks jurisdiction to review "any sentence
    resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing
    court approves on the record"); see also State v. Bieker, No. 119,214, 
    2019 WL 102197
    (Kan. App. 2019) (unpublished opinion) (dismissing appeal on identical argument for
    lack of jurisdiction based on K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6820[c]). Because we lack