Razzaq v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    Standard of Review
    When a district court summarily denies a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, we review de
    novo whether the motion, files, and records of the case conclusively show the movant is
    not entitled to relief. Beauclair v. State, 
    308 Kan. 284
    , 293, 
    419 P.3d 1180
     (2018).
    Likewise, whether a district court complied with Rule 183(j) is a legal question subject to
    de novo review. Robertson v. State, 
    288 Kan. 217
    , 232, 
    201 P.3d 691
     (2009).
    Analysis
    When a prisoner challenges his or her sentence under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507,
    the district court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the motion's allegations "[u]nless
    the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is
    entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(b). A movant bears the burden to prove
    his or her K.S.A. 60-1507 motion warrants an evidentiary hearing. In particular, the
    movant must make more than conclusory allegations and must state an evidentiary basis