Belmore v. Goldizen ( 2021 )
[…] a mistaken interpretation of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-217.
    During the Kansas litigation, Alma and Edward, her attorney-in-fact, moved to
    substitute Edward as plaintiff pursuant to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-225(b) and K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 60-217(c)(2). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-225(b), when "a party becomes an
    incapacitated person, the court may, on motion permit the action to be continued by or
    against the party's representative as provided in subsection (c) of K.S.A. 60-217, and
    amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-217 provides:
    "(c) Minor or incapacitated person. (1) With a representative. The following
    representatives may sue or defend on behalf of a minor or an incapacitated person:
    (A) A general guardian;
    (B) a committee;
    (C) a conservator; or
    (D) a like fiduciary.
    13
    "(2) Without a representative. A minor or an incapacitated person who does not
    have a duly appointed representative may sue by a next friend or by a guardian ad litem.
    The court must appoint a guardian ad litem, or issue another appropriate order, to protect