Michael Jackson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] the same 
    offense.” 30 N.E.3d at 1220
    (emphasis added). There, like here, the
    defendant challenged his convictions for battery and criminal confinement. 
    Id. The supreme
    court noted that battery and criminal confinement were “two
    distinct chargeable crimes to which the continuous crime doctrine [did] not
    apply.” 
    Id. Specifically, the
    Court reasoned that the defendant “was not
    convicted of multiple charges of criminal confinement, nor multiple charges of
    4
    Pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-42-3-3(b)(1), criminal confinement is a Level 5 felony if “it results in bodily
    injury to a person other than the confining person.” The offense is a Level 3 felony if it “is committed while
    armed with a deadly weapon” or “results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the confining
    person.” I.C. § 35-42-3-3(b)(2).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1707-CR-1733 | November 29, 2017          Page 9 of 13
    battery. Nor is battery a crime for which all of the elements necessary to