United States v. Paul Boccone , 556 F. App'x 215 ( 2014 )
[…] witnesses,”    as    “those    functions    are   reserved    for    the   jury.”
    United States v. Wilson, 
    118 F.3d 228
    , 234 (4th Cir. 1997).
    1.
    We address first the sufficiency of the evidence to convict
    appellants    of     the      individual    counts    of     distribution     of
    controlled substances under 21 U.S.C. § 841.
    Section 841 provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by this
    subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense . .
    . a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).                   An exception
    pertinent to this case is set forth in § 822(b), which provides:
    Persons registered by the Attorney General under this
    subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense
    controlled   substances or   list   I  chemicals   are
    authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or
    dispense such substances or chemicals (including any
    such activity in the conduct of research) to the
    extent   authorized  by  their  registration  and   in
    conformity   with   the  other  provisions   of   this
    subchapter.
    
    Id. § 822(b).
          As the court previously has observed, regulations
    promulgated by the Attorney General provide “that a prescription
    for a controlled substance is effective only if it is ‘issued
    for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner
    acting   in   the    usual    course   of   his   professional       practice.’”
    
    Hurwitz, 459 F.3d at 475
    (citing 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a)).
    Thus, to convict a medical practitioner under § 841(a)(1),
    the government must prove that (1) the defendant “distributed or
    20