Kleypas v. State ( 2022 )
[…] See
    Stewart v. State, 
    310 Kan. 39
    , 43, 
    444 P.3d 955
     (2019).
    In a typical proceeding under K.S.A. 60-1507, a movant has no right to receive
    appointed counsel in district court unless they are found to be indigent and "the court
    finds that the petition or motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of
    fact." K.S.A. 22-4506(b). But under K.S.A. 22-4506(d), an indigent person convicted of
    capital murder has an absolute right to counsel in district court. K.S.A. 22-4506(d)(1)
    provides that SBIDS must provide for the assignment of attorneys who are qualified to
    represent death-sentenced individuals "upon a filing of a petition for writ of habeas
    corpus or a motion attacking sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto[.]"
    16
    (Emphasis added.) In other words, the subsection provides a statutory right to appointed
    counsel for death-sentenced individuals after a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion is filed.
    SBIDS assigned attorneys to help Kleypas draft his motion before his right to
    counsel under the statute attached—before the filing of his motion. This assignment
    appears to have been preemptive, especially considering K.S.A. 22-4506(d)(2) provides
    more steps a district court must take before appointing an attorney or accepting the
    defendant's rejection of such representation. The attorneys assigned by SBIDS consulted
    with Kleypas and drafted and then filed the K.S.A. 60-1507 motion on his behalf before
    being appointed by the district court. In fact, they moved for the district court to make
    such an appointment alongside the K.S.A. 60-1507 filing.
    K.S.A. 22-4506(d)(2) lays out other procedural steps a district court must follow
    upon the filing of a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion by an individual sentenced to death:
    "If a petitioner or movant, who has been convicted of capital murder and is under
    a sentence of death, files a petition for writ of habeas corpus or a motion attacking
    sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, the district court shall make a
    determination on the record whether the petitioner or movant is indigent. Upon a finding
    that the petitioner or movant is indigent and accepts the offer of representation or is
    unable competently to decide whether to accept or reject the offer, the court shall appoint
    one or more counsel, in accordance with subsection (d)(1), to represent the petitioner or
    movant. If the petitioner or movant rejects the offer of representation, the court shall find
    on the record, after a hearing if necessary, whether the petitioner or movant rejected the
    offer of representation with the understanding of its legal consequences. The court shall
    deny the appointment of counsel upon a finding that the petitioner or movant is
    competent and not indigent." K.S.A. 22-4506(d)(2).
    The disagreement between the parties lies in whether the statute makes a
    distinction based on who files the K.S.A. 60-1507 motion. The State argues that the
    statutory right to counsel and procedural protections of K.S.A. 22-4506(d)(2) are not
    17