Kleypas v. State ( 2022 )
[…] procedure when they apply. Supreme Court Rule 183(a)(2) (2022 Kan. S. Ct. R. 242); see
    Dawson v. State, 
    310 Kan. 26
    , 33, 
    444 P.3d 974
     (2019) (noting that the rules of civil
    procedure govern motions under K.S.A. 60-1507 "'to the extent the rules are applicable'"
    but that "'those rules will not always control'"). This court has explicitly found that
    K.S.A. 60-1507 motions "may be voluntarily dismissed under K.S.A. 60-241(a)(1)."
    Smith v. State, 
    22 Kan. App. 2d 922
    , Syl. ¶ 1, 
    924 P.2d 662
     (1996).
    K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-241(a)(1)(A)(i) provides a vehicle for a plaintiff to
    voluntarily dismiss a civil action without a court order by filing a notice of dismissal
    "before the opposing party serves either an answer or a motion for summary judgment[.]"
    But if an answer has been filed by an adverse party, "a party may only dismiss the action
    by filing a motion to dismiss and seeking an order of the court." Smith, 
    22 Kan. App. 2d 22
    at 924. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-241(a)(1)(B) states a voluntary dismissal is "without