Jarmer v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] the vehicle. It was through no fault of his that the vehicle itself was not also in motion
    and had he succeeded in his efforts, the public safety, which the [statute] was intended to
    protect, could have been seriously jeopardized." 242 A.2d at 507-08.
    6
    Jarmer was in actual physical control of the movements of the machinery of the
    vehicle and, like the court pointed out in Kallus, had she succeeded in her efforts, she
    could have seriously jeopardized the public safety that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1002(a)(2)
    was intended to protect. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1001(u) (implied consent law "is
    remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote public health, safety and
    welfare"); see also Huelsman v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 
    267 Kan. 456
    , 462, 
    980 P.2d 1022
     (1999) (distinguishing driver's license suspensions from DUI actions).
    Recently, in State v. Moler, 
    316 Kan. 565
    , 
    519 P.3d 794
     (2022), our Supreme