State v. Kidd ( 2022 )
[…] motion for mental evaluation, Kidd argues that his due process rights were violated as
    was his statutory right to allocution. Our Supreme Court has held that defendants have
    the due process right to "deny or explain information considered in determining the
    appropriate sentence." State v. Scales, 
    261 Kan. 734
    , 740, 
    933 P.2d 737
     (1997).
    Additionally, Kansas law provides criminal defendants the right to allocution which
    allows defendants to be heard before the district court imposes a sentence. K.S.A. 2021
    Supp. 22-3424. Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3424(e)(4), the district court shall "address
    the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a
    statement on the defendant's own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of
    punishment."
    Prior to imposing its sentence in this case, the district court gave Kidd the
    opportunity to present evidence in mitigation of punishment, but he did not do so, nor did
    he proffer any such evidence. The district court also gave Kidd the opportunity to speak