In re Estate of Raney ( 2023 )
[…] showed that the hearing would be on whether to admit the will. The court noted that Carl
    had actual notice of the hearing because he and his attorney contacted the court and
    withdrew his challenges to the will. Finally, the court again denied Carl's request to
    transfer venue, noting that such an action would be unjust. At the time the district court
    issued its ruling, the probate case had been pending for almost five years. Carl appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    The statute at the center of the parties' appellate briefing is the Kansas probate
    code's venue provision, K.S.A. 59-2203. Generally speaking, the statute indicates that
    proceedings to probate a Kansas resident's will should be conducted in the decedent's
    county of residence or in a county where the decedent owned an interest in real property:
    8
    "Proceedings for the probate of a will or for administration shall be had in the
    county of the residence of the decedent at the time of such decedent's death if the
    decedent owned an interest in real property in such county, or, if the decedent did not
    own an interest in real property in the decedent's county of residence at the time of such
    decedent's death, in such county of the residence of the decedent at the time of such
    decedent's death or in any county where the decedent owned an interest in real property."
    K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 59-2203.
    The statute also contains venue directions for cases involving the estates of people who
    are not Kansas residents, stating that those cases may be conducted "in any county where