Lionel Beasley v. Department of Labor (Champlain College, Inc., Employer) , 199 A.3d 553 ( 2018 )
[…] this instance.” Claimant appealed the administrative judge’s decision to the Employment Security
    Board. After hearing and review, the Board issued a decision upholding the denial because it
    found the administrative judge’s conclusions “factually supported and legally correct.” Claimant
    appeals the Board’s decision.
    2
    ¶ 5.    In order to be eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits in Vermont,
    an individual must meet certain conditions set forth in 21 V.S.A. § 1343(a).1 However, an
    individual who satisfies § 1343(a)’s requirements may still be precluded from receiving
    unemployment compensation benefits. Under § 1343(c)(1), if an individual performs services “in
    an instructional . . . capacity for an educational institution,” benefits are unavailable “during the
    period between two successive academic years or terms . . . if there is a contract or reasonable
    assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational
    institution in the second of such academic years or terms.”
    ¶ 6.    In December 2016, the U.S. Department of Labor issued an Unemployment
    Insurance Program Letter (Program Letter) outlining a multi-step process for states to use when
    determining whether a claimant has a “contract” or “reasonable assurance of employment” in the