Williams v. Pinson ( 2023 )
[…] and that the Pinsons were entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
    DID THE DISTRICT COURT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION BY FAILING TO GRANT A DEFAULT
    JUDGMENT AGAINST THE KELLOGGS?
    Williams next argues the district court erred by failing to grant a default judgment
    against the Kelloggs for their delay in answering his petition. This argument is
    intertwined with Williams' related contention that the district court abused its discretion
    in permitting the Kelloggs to file their answer out of time.
    K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-255(a) provides that "[w]hen a party against whom a
    judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party
    is in default." "In general, an appellate court reviews a default judgment on an abuse of
    discretion standard." Lara v. Vasquez, 
    33 Kan. App. 2d 128
    , 131, 
    98 P.3d 660
     (2004).
    That said, it is not clear by what standard an appellate court reviews a district court's