State v. Pollman , 441 P.3d 511 ( 2019 )
[…] Because his conviction
    for the nonexistent offense is included in the journal entry, it is a verified conviction.
    Verified convictions are to be considered and scored. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
    6810(d)(1). This subsection, independently of Spencer and its line of cases, requires us to
    count Pollman's conviction in his criminal history.
    22
    2.      Pollman's 2011 conviction was an unclassified felony.
    In Kansas, crimes are designated felony or misdemeanor (or traffic or cigarette or
    tobacco infractions) and person or nonperson by the state Legislature. See K.S.A. 2016
    Supp. 21-5102. By the nature of the penalty imposed, the nonexistent offense to which
    Pollman pleaded in 2011 was a felony and should be classified as such for criminal
    history purposes.
    "(a) A felony is a crime punishable by death or by imprisonment in any state
    correctional institution or a crime which is defined as a felony by law.
    ....
    "(d) All other crimes are misdemeanors." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5102.
    The district court imposed an underlying sentence on Pollman for discharge of a firearm
    at an unoccupied vehicle of 10 months in the custody of the Kansas Department of
    Corrections.