State v. Gill ( 2019 )
[…] making process for initiating the stop. See Gray, 306 Kan. at 1301-02. Gill established a
    prima facie case of unlawful biased-based policing in his motion by showing that he is
    African-American and, based on the facts of this case, by showing that Officer Sanders
    had no valid basis to stop Gill or suspect him of a crime when Sanders started walking
    towards Gill's SUV.
    6
    Before continuing with our discussion, we believe a review of the applicable
    statutes will be helpful. K.S.A. 22-3216(1) states: "Prior to the trial a defendant
    aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move for the return of property and to
    suppress as evidence anything so obtained."
    K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4609 states:
    "It is unlawful to use racial or other biased-based policing in:
    "(a) Determining the existence of probable cause to take into custody or to arrest
    an individual;