State v. Sinzogan , 53 Kan. App. 2d 324 ( 2017 )
[…] A point raised
    incidentally in a brief and not argued therein is deemed abandoned. State v. Sprague, 303
    
    4 Kan. 418
    , 425, 
    362 P.3d 828
    (2015). Accordingly, this panel will only address whether,
    pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5109, violation of a protective order is a lesser
    included offense of stalking. Resolution of this issue requires interpretation of a statute
    which is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Collins, 
    303 Kan. 472
    ,
    473-74, 
    362 P.3d 1098
    (2015).
    Pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5109(b), "upon prosecution for a crime, the
    defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but
    not both." A lesser included crime is defined, in relevant part, as "a crime where all
    elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged."
    K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2).
    Violation of a protective order is, in relevant part, knowingly violating "a
    protection from stalking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and
    amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5924(a)(6).