Brown v. Trobough ( 2019 )
[…] The provisions of
    this subsection shall apply to all claims filed on or after July 1, 1986."
    K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 40-3401(f) defines the term "healthcare provider" to include a
    "person licensed to practice any branch of the healing arts by the state board of healing
    arts" and "medical care facilit[ies] licensed by the state of Kansas." The parties do not
    dispute that the defendants constitute health care providers under the Act. Nor do the
    parties dispute that the defendants qualify for coverage under the Fund as stated in K.S.A.
    40-3403(h). See K.S.A. 40-3403(a) (explaining the specific details of health care
    providers who qualify for coverage under the Fund). Thus, for purposes of this appeal,
    the key language of K.S.A. 40-3403(h) is as follows: "A health care provider . . . shall
    have no vicarious liability or responsibility for any injury or death arising out of the
    rendering of or the failure to render professional services . . . by any other health care
    provider . . . ."
    In Bair v. Peck, 
    248 Kan. 824
    , 827-33, 
    811 P.2d 1176
    (1991), our Supreme Court
    discussed the Legislature's purpose in enacting K.S.A. 40-3403(h):