Jayhawk Racing Properties v. City of Topeka , 56 Kan. App. 2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] 28
    the time for such purpose." K.S.A. 10-1112. Any contract that violates the Cash-Basis
    Law is void. K.S.A. 10-1119.
    The City also contends that the agreement violates the Kansas Budget Law, K.S.A.
    79-2925 et seq. The Kansas budget law provides that creation of indebtedness more than
    the budget is unlawful. Any such indebtedness is void. K.S.A. 79-2935.
    But there are exceptions to both laws. One exception is that payments made with
    the proceeds of bonds do not violate either law. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 10-1116(a) provides:
    "The limits of indebtedness prescribed [under this act] may be exceeded when: . . . (2)
    provision has been made for payment by the issuance of bonds." K.S.A. 79-2935
    provides: "indebtedness may be created in excess of the total amount of the adopted
    budget of expenditures for the current budget year only when . . . provision has been
    made for payment by the issuance of bonds." According to the Memorandum of
    Understanding, the City's financial obligations in the agreement depended on issuing
    STAR bonds. Thus the agreement does not violate either of the laws, and neither of these
    claims support the grant of summary judgment to the City.