Jayhawk Racing Properties v. City of Topeka , 56 Kan. App. 2d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] concerning the future exercise of powers conferred for public purposes by legislative
    acts, where the subject-matter of the contract is one which affects the safety and welfare
    of the public." Board of Education v. Phillips, 
    67 Kan. 549
    , 552, 
    73 P. 97
    , 98 (1903).
    Topeka is a municipal corporation. Municipal corporations are creations of law
    and can exercise powers conferred only by law. Yoder v. City of Hutchinson, 
    171 Kan. 1
    ,
    13
    8, 
    228 P.2d 918
     (1951). K.S.A. 12-101 expressly states that cities have the power to
    "[p]urchase . . . and hold, real and personal property," and "[m]ake all contracts and do all
    other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the city." The powers of the city are
    exercised by the governing body of the city—here, it is the mayor and city council.
    K.S.A. 12-103; K.S.A. 12-104.
    In particular, cities are expressly given the power "to acquire certain property and