State v. Young ( 2019 )
[…] See State v. Jordan, 
    303 Kan. 1017
    ,
    1019, 
    370 P.3d 417
     (2016). An appellate court must first attempt to discover legislative
    intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary
    meanings. State v. Barlow, 
    303 Kan. 804
    , 813, 
    368 P.3d 331
     (2016). When a statute is
    plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not speculate about the legislative
    intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain from reading something into the
    statute that is not readily found in its words. 303 Kan. at 813.
    So what statutes are involved here? If a finding of manifest injustice under K.S.A.
    2018 Supp. 21-6819(a) is considered a departure sentence under the KSGA, then it can be
    appealed. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(a) ("A departure sentence is subject to appeal
    by the defendant or the state."). But see State v. Huerta, 
    291 Kan. 831
    , 835, 
    247 P.3d 1043
     (2011) ("Merely moving for a departure sentence does not grant the right of appeal
    to a defendant, if the result of the motion is a presumptive sentence."). If Young's
    sentence is simply part of a presumptive sentence it is not subject to appeal. See K.S.A.
    2018 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) ("the appellate court shall not review . . . [a]ny sentence that is
    within the presumptive sentence for the crime"). If the statute explicitly leaves the judge's
    decision to impose consecutive or concurrent presumptive KSGA sentences to the judge's
    discretion, the judge's decision is not subject to appeal. See State v. Ross, 
    295 Kan. 1126
    ,
    1136-38, 
    289 P.3d 76
     (2012).