State v. Young ( 2019 )
[…] K.S.A.
    2018 Supp. 21-6803(q). Young's presumptive sentences were 61 months and 89 months
    respectively. Whether the special rule applies has nothing to do with Young's criminal
    history score or his place in the grid block—the only criterion for a presumptive sentence.
    So by appealing the application of the special rule, Young is not appealing a presumptive
    sentence. He is not challenging the presumptive KSGA sentence at all.
    A departure sentence is "a sentence which is inconsistent with the presumptive
    sentence for an offender." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6803(f). A durational departure is a
    "departure sentence which is inconsistent with the presumptive term of imprisonment or
    nonimprisonment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6803(i). Thus, to have a departure sentence
    you must have a presumptive sentence from which the judge departs. Again, because
    applying the special rule has nothing to do with the combined effect of the crime severity