Green v. General Motors Corp. , 56 Kan. App. 2d 732 ( 2019 )
[…] The Board
    majority bridled at the result it reached in this case and explained it "would rather treat
    actively prosecuted claims as an exception to the dismissal required by K.S.A. 2008
    Supp. 44-523(f)."
    As we have said, the Board should have applied K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1)
    because the statute is procedural and that version had been in effect for several years
    when General Motors sought to dismiss Green's claim. The Legislature substantially
    revamped the Workers Compensation Act in 2011, including amendments to K.S.A. 44-
    523. The amended version, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1), provides:
    "In any claim that has not proceeded to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or
    an agreed award under the workers compensation act within three years from the date of
    filing an application for hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, the
    employer shall be permitted to file with the division an application for dismissal based on
    lack of prosecution. The matter shall be set for hearing with notice to the claimant's
    attorney, if the claimant is represented, or to the claimant's last known address. The
    administrative law judge may grant an extension for good cause shown, which shall be
    conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant has not reached maximum medical
    8
    improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed prior to the three year limitation
    provided for herein. If the claimant cannot establish good cause, the claim shall be
    dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge for lack of prosecution. Such
    dismissal shall be considered a final disposition at a full hearing on the claim for
    purposes of employer reimbursement from the fund pursuant to subsection (b) of K.S.A.
    44-534a, and amendments thereto."
    Again, the first sentence of the amended statute is paramount and effectively controls the
    immediate fate of Green's claim. The opening sentence provides that if a claim does not
    proceed to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or an agreed award within three years