White v. Shipman ( 2017 )
[…] Bracy, 520 U.S. at 904
    . Kansas has no such legislation specifically addressing this issue. Under K.S.A. 2016
    Supp. 60-265 and K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-267, however, district courts arguably have the
    power to allow limited discovery in cases as justice requires. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-
    265(c) ("When no provision in this article refers specifically to a matter over which the
    court has jurisdiction, the court must proceed in a just and equitable manner that protects
    the rights and interests of all affected parties."); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-267(b) ("In all
    cases not provided for by this article, the district courts may regulate practice in any
    manner consistent with this article and rules prescribed by the supreme court."). Thus,
    even if K.S.A. 60-1501 petitioners generally may not rely on discovery as established in
    the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure, they may arguably do so in special cases.
    White argues that the plain language of Chapter 60 demonstrates the rules of