White v. Shipman ( 2017 )
[…] courts the power to 'fashion appropriate modes of 
    procedure,' 394 U.S., at 299
    , including
    discovery, to dispose of habeas petitions 'as law and justice require,' 
    id., at 300."
    Bracy v.
    Gramley, 
    520 U.S. 899
    , 904, 
    117 S. Ct. 1793
    , 
    138 L. Ed. 2d 97
    (1997).
    Congress eventually passed legislation allowing discovery under the Federal Rules of
    Civil Procedure in habeas cases based on a showing of good cause. 
    Bracy, 520 U.S. at 904
    . Kansas has no such legislation specifically addressing this issue. Under K.S.A. 2016
    Supp. 60-265 and K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-267, however, district courts arguably have the
    power to allow limited discovery in cases as justice requires. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-
    265(c) ("When no provision in this article refers specifically to a matter over which the
    court has jurisdiction, the court must proceed in a just and equitable manner that protects
    the rights and interests of all affected parties."); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-267(b) ("In all
    cases not provided for by this article, the district courts may regulate practice in any
    manner consistent with this article and rules prescribed by the supreme court."). Thus,