State v. Abrams ( 2022 )
[…] when it found R.E. was unavailable under K.S.A. 60-459(g).
    Standard of Review
    This court reviews a district court's ruling on witness unavailability for an abuse of
    discretion. State v. Flournoy, 
    272 Kan. 784
    , 799, 
    36 P.3d 273
     (2001). "An abuse of
    discretion occurs if: (1) no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district
    court; (2) the decision is based on an error of law; or (3) the decision is based on an error
    of fact." State v. Ballou, 310 Kan. at 615.
    Analysis
    K.S.A. 60-459(g) defines "unavailable as a witness" as including
    "situations where the witness is (1) exempted on the ground of privilege from testifying
    concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant, or (2) disqualified from
    testifying to the matter, or (3) unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of
    death or then existing physical or mental illness, or (4) absent beyond the jurisdiction of
    the court to compel appearance by its process, or (5) absent from the place of hearing
    because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been
    unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts."
    On the day witness testimony was scheduled to begin, the State informed Abrams
    and the court that R.E. was on the lam and they were actively attempting to determine her
    whereabouts. After an unsuccessful search, the court held a hearing the following day,