State v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] parties because he asserts that this evidence is improper under Kansas law.
    The State concedes that it is "arguably true through the distorting lens of
    hindsight" that intent, absence of mistake, plan, and preparation were not in dispute. But
    the State argues that each of the crimes charged contained an intent element, and the State
    did not know whether Evans would claim a mental disease or defect defense until he
    concluded his case. Alternatively, the State asserts that any error was harmless.
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455(a), "evidence that a person committed a crime or
    civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to
    commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed
    another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." But such evidence is
    "admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
    opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
    accident." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455(b).