State v. Gibson ( 2021 )
[…] omitted.]" State v. Chandler, 
    307 Kan. 657
    , 668, 
    414 P.3d 713
     (2018).
    A verdict may be supported by circumstantial evidence if such evidence provides a
    basis for a reasonable inference by the fact-finder on the fact in issue. Circumstantial
    evidence, in order to be sufficient, need not exclude every other reasonable conclusion.
    State v. Logsdon, 
    304 Kan. 3
    , 25, 
    371 P.3d 836
     (2016).
    The State charged Gibson with three counts of possession of controlled substances
    with the intent to distribute. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(a) makes it "unlawful for any
    person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute" any controlled substance. The
    district court instructed the jury that "[p]ossession means having joint or exclusive
    control over an item with knowledge of and the intent to have such control or knowingly