State v. Byrd ( 2021 )
[…] Next, if we
    find error, we conduct a 'reversibility inquiry.' [Citations omitted.]" State v. Gentry, 
    310 Kan. 715
    , 720, 
    449 P.3d 429
     (2019).
    With these standards in mind, we will first address the State's complaint that Byrd
    did not preserve the jury instruction issue for appellate review.
    Preservation
    This first question is important because whether the issue was preserved affects
    our reversibility inquiry at the third step of the analysis. State v, McLinn, 
    307 Kan. 307
    ,
    317, 
    409 P.3d 1
     (2018); see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as
    error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime
    instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict
    stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection
    unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.").
    Byrd asserts that he asked the district court to instruct the jury "on the lesser-
    included offense of 'domestic battery'" and "[t]hus, this issue is properly preserved for the
    more favorable standard of appellate review." The State counters that Byrd is now