In re L.B. ( 2021 )
[…] the first time on appeal, Father has violated Rule 6.02(a)(5). In turn, Father's arguments
    about the reasonableness of his reintegration case plan tasks are improperly briefed and
    thus waived and abandoned. State v Salary, 
    309 Kan. 479
    , 481, 
    437 P.3d 953
     (2019)
    (Issues not adequately briefed are considered waived or abandoned.).
    More fundamentally, though, Father's arguments about the reasonableness of his
    reintegration case plan tasks ignores that before the trial court, he agreed that those tasks
    were reasonable. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6), the State must prove three
    elements to establish a parent's presumptive unfitness. The second element specifically
    requires the State to establish that the parent "failed to carry out a reasonable plan,
    approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6)(B). So by stipulating that he was presumptively unfit as
    meant under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6), Father necessarily stipulated to the
    reasonableness of the reintegration case plan that the trial court approved and that he
    failed to carry out.