In re L.B. ( 2021 )
[…] Yet, even when the trial court finds a parent presumptively unfit under K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6), the court must still consider whether termination of the
    parent's rights is in the child's best interests under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). See
    In re K.P., 
    44 Kan. App. 2d 316
    , 320-21, 
    235 P.3d 1255
     (2010) (explaining that a trial
    court must still comply with K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269[g][1]'s best interests of the child
    finding-requirement after the court has found the parent presumptively unfit under K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 38-2271). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1) states:
    "If the court makes a finding of unfitness, the court shall consider whether
    termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests
    of the child. In making the determination, the court shall give primary consideration to
    the physical, mental and emotional health of the child. If the physical, mental or
    emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights, the
    court shall so order."
    When parents challenge the termination of their parental rights, this court
    "'consider[s] whether, after review[ing] of all the evidence, viewed in the light most
    favorable to the State, . . . a rational factfinder could have found it highly probable, i.e.,