In re L.B. ( 2021 )
[…] of unfitness. In making this argument, the State emphasizes that the children remained
    30
    out of Father's care and custody for about 31 months, while also asserting that Father
    never adjusted his circumstances to their needs. For this same reason, the State correctly
    states that the correct standard of review for the best interests finding is abuse of
    discretion and argued the trial court's finding that termination of Father's parental rights
    was in the children's best interests was reasonable.
    Applicable Law
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(a) states that after the trial court has adjudicated a
    child as a child in need of care, the court may terminate a parent's rights over the child if
    it "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or
    condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or
    condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." Although subsections (b) and
    (c) of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269 list factors that the court should ordinarily consider
    when considering whether a parent is unfit, the court does not have to consider those