In re L.B. ( 2021 )
[…] when considering whether a parent is unfit, the court does not have to consider those
    factors if the parent is presumptively unfit as stated under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a).
    And as previously noted, in this case, the court found Father presumptively unfit under
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) and (a)(6) after Father stipulated to his unfitness under
    those subsections. Because the statutory requirements of (a)(6) are more the stringent of
    the two statutes, we limit our review to that statute.
    To review, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6) provides:
    "It is presumed . . . that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which
    renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that:
    "(6)(A) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a
    cumulative total period of two years or longer; (B) the parent has failed to carry out a
    reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the
    31
    parental home; and (C) there is a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out
    such plan in the near future."
    After the trial court has found a parent presumptively unfit under K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 38-2271(a)(6), then K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(b) requires the parent to "rebut the
    presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-