State v. Robinson ( 2021 )
[…] the right lane on state highways when no exceptions to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1522(c)
    apply, he is also presumed to know where that law applies. Though the Bucklin city
    limits may not have been apparent on this stretch of road, that does not render K.S.A.
    2017 Supp. 8-1522(c) vague. The statute is clear about what it prohibits—driving in the
    left lane without an applicable exception—and where it applies—outside the corporate
    city limits of any city.
    As the State notes, many statutes prohibit conduct inside or outside city limits.
    See, e.g., K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6308a(a) ("Unlawful discharge of a firearm is the
    reckless discharge of a firearm within or into the corporate limits of any city."). These
    statutes are not void for vagueness whenever a city lacks signs designating its official
    limits. And some of Bucklin's existing signs—for instance, the "Welcome to Bucklin"
    sign for westbound drivers—were well outside the official city limits. The logical