Stroud v. Ozark Nat'l Life Insurance Co. ( 2022 )
[…] about converting Alan's term life insurance policy into a whole life insurance policy; and
    (3) that Guinn negligently misrepresented information to her about converting Alan's
    term life insurance policy into a whole life insurance policy. Thus, the only claim that we
    have not addressed is Cathy's claim that Guinn negligently misrepresented information to
    Alan about converting Alan's term life insurance policy into a whole life insurance
    policy, for which she can maintain an action as the beneficiary of Alan's term life
    insurance policy.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-217(a)(1) states that "[a]n action must be prosecuted in the
    name of the real party in interest." It goes on to say that some parties "may sue in their
    own names without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought." K.S.A.
    22
    2020 Supp. 60-217(a)(1). This includes a party suing as an executor or an administrator
    of another's estate. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-217(a)(1)(A)-(B).
    Our Supreme Court has held that the real party in interest rule requires that "'[a]n