State v. Trotter ( 2022 )
[…] create a new restitution order in keeping with the Robison and Arnett decisions.
    Did the State prove the elements of criminal discharge of a weapon?
    Trotter argues the State failed to present sufficient evidence at trial to prove he
    criminally discharged a firearm in violation of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6308 when he shot
    31
    the lock on the door to the duplex unit he rented. During the partying, Trotter apparently
    locked himself out and fired his handgun at the lock at least once.
    As defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6308(a)(1)(A), criminal discharge of a
    firearm requires the "[r]eckless and unauthorized discharge of any firearm: [a]t a
    dwelling, building or structure in which there is a human being whether the person
    discharging the firearm knows or has reason to know that there is a human being
    present."
    We ordered the parties to provide supplemental briefing on Trotter's jury
    conviction for unlawful discharge of a firearm under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    6308(a)(1)(A). We specifically asked the parties to address what does the term