State v. Trotter ( 2022 )
[…] "(7) the firearm is discharged in lawful self-defense or defense of another person
    against an animal attack."
    We note that Trotter's discharges of a firearm occurred within the corporate limits
    of the city of Wichita, Kansas. Indeed, in the State's supplemental brief, it specifically
    stated that "there was express testimony that the [shooting] incident occurred in Wichita."
    33
    And we further note that Trotter's discharges of a firearm into the door of his duplex unit
    do not fit under any of the previously mentioned seven exceptions of K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    21-6308a(b).
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6308(a)(1)(A) prohibits the criminal discharge of a firearm
    that is reckless and unauthorized "[a]t a dwelling, building or structure in which there is a
    human being whether the person discharging the firearm knows or has reason to know
    that there is a human being present." Based on Trotter's interpretation of K.S.A. 2016
    Supp. 21-6308(a)(1)(A), Trotter could not be found guilty under that statute because the
    State failed to prove that he lacked authority to shoot holes through the door of his