State v. Trotter ( 2022 )
[…] To overcome a defendant's immunity claim under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5231, the
    State must establish probable cause that an ordinarily prudent and cautious person could
    reasonably believe the defendant's use of force was not justified under either or both of
    two scenarios: (1) The defendant did not honestly believe the use of force was necessary
    under the circumstances or (2) a reasonable person would not believe the use of force was
    necessary under the circumstances. State v. Thomas, 
    311 Kan. 403
    , 156, 
    462 P.3d 149
    (2020).
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222 outlines when the use of force is justified as follows:
    "(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
    extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
    force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
    use of unlawful force.
    "(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
    described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
    third person.