State v. Trotter ( 2022 )
[…] as part of 2013 Senate Substitute for House Bill 2052. L. 2013, ch. 105, § 1. Trotter
    32
    further notes in his brief that some supporters of HB 2052 wanted to insure "that city
    ordinances covering discharge of a firearm do not include people defending themselves."
    Trotter also recognizes that other supporters of HB 2052, like the Kansas Association of
    Chiefs of Police and the Kansas Peace Officers Association, emphasized that cities are
    never the appropriate place for discharging a firearm.
    Again, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6308a(a) prohibits the "reckless discharge of a
    firearm within or into the corporate limits of any city." Unlike K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    6308(a)(1)(A), there is no lack of authority requirement under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    6308a(a). We also note that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6308a(b) exempts seven kinds of
    discharges of a firearm from the prohibitions under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6308a(a).
    Subsection (b) of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6308a states that this statute "shall not apply to
    the discharge of any firearm within or into the corporate limits of any city if:
    "(1) The firearm is discharged in the lawful defense of one's person, another
    person or one's property;
    "(2) the firearm is discharged at a private or public shooting range;
    "(3) the firearm is discharged to lawfully take wildlife unless prohibited by the
    department of wildlife, parks and tourism or the governing body of the city;