State v. Wetter ( 2022 )
[…] For instance, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(A) provides that a DUI is
    "[o]n a first conviction a class B, nonperson misdemeanor." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-
    1567(b)(1)(B) provides that a DUI is "[o]n a second conviction a class A, nonperson
    misdemeanor." And so on.
    So the phrase that Wetter relies on to argue that the relevant 10-year look-back
    period starts on a person's third DUI conviction date, not a person's third DUI offense
    date, is not the part of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(D) addressing the 10-year look
    8
    back period. It is merely the part of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(D) that qualifies its
    application to persons who have been convicted of a third DUI offense. The part of
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(D) that addresses the 10-year look-back period is the
    language stating that "if the person has a prior conviction which occurred within the
    preceding 10 years, not including any period of incarceration." So, Wetter's statutory
    interpretation argument is unpersuasive because it hinges on language under K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(D) that does not define the 10-year look-back period.
    Finally, as the State points out, Bell's and Wines′ interpretation of the 10-year