State v. Wetter ( 2022 )
[…] 1567(b)(1)(D). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which we exercise
    unlimited review. State v. Bonner, 
    290 Kan. 290
    , 296, 
    227 P.3d 1
     (2010). While engaging
    in this review, if we can discern our Legislature's intent through the disputed statute's
    plain language, then the plain language of the disputed statute controls our interpretation.
    290 Kan. at 296. Thus, we use the rules of statutory construction only when the disputed
    statute contains ambiguous language. 290 Kan. at 297.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1) addresses DUI sentencing. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-
    1567(b)(1)(C) states that a DUI "on a third conviction [is] a class A, nonperson
    misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (b)(1)(D)." Subsection (b)(1)(D) states
    that a DUI "on a third conviction [is] a nonperson felony if the person has a prior
    conviction which occurred within the preceding 10 years, not including any period of
    incarceration."