St. John Hospital v. Dickerson ( 2022 )
[…] motions, the Hospital chose to abandon its previous attempts to hold him in contempt and
    instead chose to seek nonwage garnishment to secure the judgment.
    Put simply, all of Dickerson's efforts from October 2016 to the filing of his notice
    of appeal—i.e., requesting transcripts of prior hearings, submitting affidavits to prove his
    appearance, and objecting to the court's findings—were unnecessary because he was
    never found guilty of contempt or punished in any way for his alleged failure to appear.
    Even for the contempt rulings that were issued, although K.S.A. 61-3901(b) seems to
    allow Dickerson to appeal a contempt citation because it is an "order [or] ruling which
    13
    determines the action at any stage of the proceedings," we perceive no discernable
    remedy for what has occurred in this case.
    To the extent that Dickerson challenges the district court's subject matter
    jurisdiction in this case or asserts a due process violation, as he did below in his filings in