Wesley Properties Management, Inc. v. Hill ( 2022 )
[…] Their
    interpretation of K.S.A. 58-2564 would allow a squatter to create a landlord-tenant
    relationship by curing an ostensible breach of a landlord-tenant relationship that never
    existed. The argument fails.
    Postjudgment Relief During Appeal
    After the district court entered its eviction order, the Andruks requested they be
    allowed to pay rent into court and remain in the apartment during any appeal. The district
    court denied their request. The Andruks have appealed that ruling.
    9
    Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 61-3905(c), a district court may allow a losing
    defendant in an eviction action to pay "into court . . . the periodic rent otherwise due from
    the defendant to the plaintiff under the rental agreement pertaining to the real property at
    issue" as an alternative to posting a supersedeas bond. If the defendant posts a bond or
    complies with a pay-in order, the proceedings are stayed on appeal. K.S.A. 2021 Supp.
    61-3905. Execution of the eviction order is then held in abeyance, so the defendant