Wesley Properties Management, Inc. v. Hill ( 2022 )
[…] owner becomes a landlord under the KRLTA by virtue of K.S.A. 58-2543(e). Here,
    Wesley Properties Management was the lessor of the apartment, as evidenced by the
    lease with Hill. The company operated in that capacity with respect to the Andruks and
    third parties, even though they were not signatories to the lease. In addition, the owner of
    the apartment (Wesley Properties, LLC) was not disclosed in the lease, alternatively
    making Wesley Properties Management the landlord through the default provision in
    K.S.A. 58-2543(e). Under K.S.A. 58-2552, "[t]he landlord may bring an action for
    possession against any person wrongfully in possession" of the property.
    Those provisions together confer standing on Wesley Properties Management to
    file a Chapter 61 eviction action as a statutorily defined landlord. Standing extends to
    5
    ousting "any person" from the premises, a generic term encompassing both statutory