Johnson v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 308 Kan. at 504. This court does not reweigh evidence or make credibility
    determinations. 308 Kan. at 504. Legal conclusions, along with the ultimate decision to
    deny a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, are subject to de novo review. 308 Kan. at 504.
    1. The claims in Johnson's addendum do not relate back to his initial K.S.A. 60-1507
    motion, but the claims in his amended motion against his direct-appeal counsel do.
    Determining whether an untimely filing relates back to a timely one requires
    interpreting and applying K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-215(c)(2), which states that an amended
    pleading relates back when it "asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct,
    transaction or occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading." See
    Thompson v. State, 
    293 Kan. 704
    , 710, 
    270 P.3d 1089
     (2011). Questions of statutory
    interpretation are subject to de novo review. 293 Kan. at 710.
    To determine whether a claim arises out of the same conduct, transaction, or