State v. Lara , 18 Kan. App. 2d 386 ( 1993 )
[…] Defendant compares the address on the September 22, 1989, suspension order to which the notice was mailed with the different address on the computer printout of his driving history dated June 17, 1991, to support his proposition that the notice of suspension was not mailed to the correct address as required by law. Defendant further contends the district court erred by relying on his actual knowledge of the suspension to cure the invalid notice and to support his conviction.

    K.S.A. 8-255(d) provides: “Upon suspending, revoking or disqualifying the driving privileges of any person as authorized by this act, the division shall immediately notify the person in writing.”

    In State v. Jones, 231 Kan. 366, Syl., 644 P.2d 464 (1982), our Supreme Court stated: