Home Builders Ass'n v. Johnson County Water District No. 1 , 22 Kan. App. 2d 161 ( 1995 )
[…] Fletcher v. Nelson, 253 Kan, 389, 391, 855 P.2d 940 (1993). The trial court is required to resolve all ,facts and inferences which may reasonably be drawn from the evidence in favor of the party *163against whom the ruling is sought. Upon review, this court applies the same test. See Bacon v. Mercy Hosp. of Ft. Scott, 243 Kan. 303, 306, 756 P.2d 416 (1988).

    Does KS.A. 19-3516(d) require each line extension under KS.A. 19-3514 to be bid competitively as a separate “contract”?

    K.S.A. 19-3514 provides in part: “Upon application for water main extensions and full compliance with the rules and regulations by the applicant, the board shall cause to be constructed such extensions which shall become the property of the water district.” K.S.A. 19-3516(d) provides in part: