Home Builders Ass'n v. Johnson County Water District No. 1 , 22 Kan. App. 2d 161 ( 1995 )
[…] The second sentence in 19-3516(d) establishes the bidding requirement. District’s argument is essentially that because this bidding requirement is contained in a provision with the above sentence, it necessarily only applies to board-initiated construction contracts. This interpretation might be reasonable if not for the clear language of the statute.

    K.S.A. 19-3514 provides that when an applicant applies for a water main extension, “the board shall cause to be constructed such extensions which shall become the property of the water district.” The section does not set out the way in which the board must cause the extensions to be constructed. Presumably, the extensions can be constructed by crews of the water district or the district may contract with an independent contractor to construct the extension.