Bryant v. U.S.D. No. 259 , 26 Kan. App. 2d 435 ( 1999 )
[…] It claims that although K.S.A. 44-534a gives the ALJ the authority to order medical treatment pending a full hearing on the claim, a full hearing on the claim had already been conducted by the Director and a final award entered. In addition, U.S.D. 259 contends that because the hearing was not prehminary, the Board erred in declining to review the ALJ’s order for lack of jurisdiction.

    As indicated, K.S.A. 44-534a sets forth the procedures applicable to prehminary hearings and awards. K.S.A. 44-534a(a)(l) authorizes an employee or employer to apply for a prehminary hearing “on the issues of the furnishing of medical treatment and the payment of temporary total disability compensation.” K.S.A. 44-534a(a)(2) provides that the ALJ, after making a prehminary finding that the injury to the employee is compensable, may “make a preliminary award of medical compensation and temporary total disability compensation to be in effect pending the conclusion of a full hearing on the claim.”

    “Under the plain language of 44-534a, die term ‘preliminary award’ refers to an award arising out of a preliminary hearing which provides for medical benefits and/or temporary total compensation. [Citations omitted.]